www.sentinelpoetry.org.uk/sawc    competitions@sentinelpoetry.org.uk      +44 7812 755 751

 

Home • About SAWC • Anthologies • Judges • Poetry Competition • Short Story Competition • Wall of Honour

 

Wall of Honour

 

Sentinel Annual Short Story Competition 2014

 

Commended

 

David Smith - Cheddar Pink

Tom Serengeti  - Ukuthwala

Erik Löfroth - There Is Always That

Lida Tsvetkova - A Summer (Un)like Any Other

Jonathan Hinden - Daffodils

 

Highly Commended

Diane Bown-Wilson – Feet of Clay

Catherine Edmunds – Along the Canal

Mairi Wilson – The Fiddler’s Rest

Valerie Knight – The Animals Came in Two by Two

Nick Birkhead - A Christmas Carol. 

 

Third Prize

Mel Fawcett – Snapped

 

Second Prize:

Ruth Muttlebury – Jail Grail

 

First Prize:

Radovana Jagrikova  – He

 

Read Judge's Report here

 

Sentinel Annual Poetry Competition 2014

 

Commended Poems

 

Jennie Carr – Cordial

Eileen Carney Hulme - Cousin Vera

Frances Corkey Thompson - Freight

J V Birch - Growing Pains

Jennifer Hammond - Intaglio

Brian Clark - Lost Words

Harry Batty - Mula

Carrie Ichikawa Jenkins - Nemesis

Paul Church - New Year’s Day

Jo Haslam - Old glass

Sue Moules - Postcard from the Algarve

Guido - Richard’s Tooth

Peter Branson - Rooks

John Elinger - Water

John Lindley - The Catch

Melanie Whipman - The View from 92

Mandy Pannett - This

Norma Powers - Vintage

Sarah Watkinson - Yeavering Bell Meets Goat Hill

 

Highly Commended Poems

 

J V Birch - Therapy

Lesley Quayle - First Sight of Leeds after Leaving the M1

Derek Summers - Knots and Hitches

J.S.Watts - Night Notes on Sea (British Coast)

Doreen Hinchliffe - War Graves, the Devonshire Cemetery, Mametz

 

Third Prize

Frances Corkey Thompson - Sheep Read now>>>

 

Second Prize

Carolyn King – Poem

 

First Prize

R V Jones - 136 Jones, Paper-Boy Read now>>>

 

Read Judge's Report here

 

 

Sentinel Annual Poetry Competition 2013

 

First Prize: Sharon Black "Green Sun" Read now>>

Second Prize: Caron Freeborn "My Last Duchess"

Third Prize: Philip Williams "October Web"

 

Highly Commended:

 

Hummingbird by Mingjuan Tan

Last Fish by Christopher Delaney

No Natural Predators by M V Williams

Spring Wedding by Anne Lawrence

What I Know About That Morning by Fiona Ritchie Walker

Read the judge's report here

 

Sentinel Annual Short Story Competition 2013

 

First Prize: Clare Marsh "Country Life"

Second Prize: Mairi Wilson "Fred’s Fish ‘n Chips"

Third Prize: Andrew Brush "The Cuckoo of Awareness"

 

Highly Commended:

 

‘Bargaining Powers’ by Anna Joseph

‘Home Truths’ by Gill Holland

‘Hera’s Echo’ by Seth Insua

‘Kalahari Sands’ by Terence Brick

‘It’s Not What You Know, It’s Who You Know’ by Joe Hackett

Read the judge's report here

 

This page is still being updated

 

Home • About SAWC • Anthologies • Judges • Poetry Competition • Short Story Competition • Wall of Honour

 

Sentinel Poetry Movement is a style of Sentinel Writing & Publishing Company Limited. Registered in England & Wales. Company number: 08437724

Registered address: Unit 136, 113-115 George Lane, London E18 1AB. Tel: +44 7812 755751, +44 8701 271967

 

 

©2016 Sentinel Poetry Movement. / This web page was last updated 19/01/2016